How do you solve knight and knave problem?
How do you solve knight and knave problem?
Red and Blue Blue says, “We are both knaves.” Who is really the knight and who is the knave? It’s impossible for Blue to be the knight. If Blue was a knight, the statement, “We are both knaves,” would actually be a lie. Therefore, Blue is a knave as his statement is a lie, and Red must be a knight.
Who is the knight knave and spy riddle?
There are three people (Alex, Brook and Cody), one of whom is a knight, one a knave, and one a spy. The knight always tells the truth, the knave always lies, and the spy can either lie or tell the truth. Alex says: “Cody is a knave.”
Is a knave a knight?
The puzzles are set on a fictional island where all inhabitants are either knights, who always tell the truth, or knaves, who always lie. The puzzles involve a visitor to the island who meets small groups of inhabitants.
Is at least one of you a knave?
Suppose A were a knave. Then the statement“At least one of us is a knave” would be false (since knaves make false statements); hence they would both be knights. Thus, if A were a knave he would also have to be a knight, which is im- possible. Therefore A is not a knave; he is a knight.
What is the answer to the riddle of the two doors?
– If the guard you ask is the one who tells the truth, he will tell you (honestly) that the other guard – the lying guard – will point you towards door B. This makes door A the safe bet. In both cases, the outcome is the same. To stay alive, you must walk through the opposite door you’ve been told.
Who is the liar riddle?
The solution to the original problem is: “If I were to ask the other guard which door leads to freedom, what would s/he say?” If you ask the liar, s/he will lie about what the truth-teller would say, and will point you to the door that leads to death.
What are knaves?
1 : a tricky deceitful fellow. 2 : jack sense 2a. 3 archaic. a : a boy servant. b : a male servant.
Is knave a bad word?
1. Knave, rascal, rogue, scoundrel are disparaging terms applied to persons considered base, dishonest, or worthless. Knave, which formerly meant merely a boy or servant, in modern use emphasizes baseness of nature and intention: a dishonest and swindling knave.
Can both trolls be knaves?
One troll is a knight, the other a knave. So no, they cannot be both knights. Reasoning: If Troll 1 is a knight, then either they are cousins AND both are knaves, OR they are not cousins.
What is deaf dumb and blind and always tells the truth?
The answer for What is it that is deaf, dumb and blind and always tells the truth? Riddle is “A Mirror.”
What happens when a liar dies?
The Riddle: What does a liar do when he’s dead? The Answer: He lies still. A dead body, no matter who it was when alive, will “lie still” and no longer move. A dead liar, however, won’t just “lie still” in that sense – they’ll also “lie still” in that their lies will continue until the truth is found out.
Can a knave be female?
Until the late 15th century the word ‘girl’ simply means a child of either sex. Boys, where they had to be differentiated, were referred to as ‘knave girls’ and girls in the female sense were called ‘gay girls’. Equally a boy could be a ‘knave child’ and a girl a ‘maiden child’.
Can a woman be a knave?
The word originally referred to a child of either sex. Back then, prior to the sixteenth century, girls generally were divided into knave girls, which were boys, and gay girls, which were female girls. Once the word became limited to females, a host of more-or-less negative meanings became attached to it.
What knaves mean?
Definition of knave 1 : a tricky deceitful fellow. 2 : jack sense 2a. 3 archaic. a : a boy servant. b : a male servant.
What is the difference between a knight and knave?
As nouns the difference between knight and knave is that knight is a warrior, especially of the middle ages while knave is (archaic) a boy; especially, a boy servant.
Would a Knight lie to a Knave?
The knight answers yes. If the person is a knight and the path is not correct, then the knight will answer no. If the person is a knave and the path is correct, then the knave would lie and say no if asked.
What are the rules of knights and knaves?
On a certain island there are only two types of people: Knights andKnaves. Every person on the island is either is a Knight or a Knave, an noone is both. When the people on the island speak, the following rules hold: Knights always tell the truth.Knaves always lie.
Are there any impossible to answer quizzes?
Yes, we are talking about the impossible to answer quiz. The impossible questions seem to be very easy and ridiculous and you will feel how difficult it is to answer these ridiculously easy questions. They are easy looking but difficult to answer questions.
How do you feel about the impossible questions?
The impossible questions seem to be very easy and ridiculous and you will feel how difficult it is to answer these ridiculously easy questions. They are easy looking but difficult to answer questions.